Security and Privacy Policy

security + privacy


overview


Jack + Jade Home have the utmost respect for the privacy and security of our customers and value the trust you have placed on us.  Please take a moment to read over our policy and ensure that all sections are understood as it will help us to provide you with the best customer service.

This Security + Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms of Use. Our policies and practices have also been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

We may occasionally make changes to this Privacy and Security Policy which will be included on this page in part or as a whole. By using this web site, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy and Security Policy as stated at the time you use it. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy and Security Policy frequently and remain informed about its content.

 

why we collect personal information


 Jack + Jade Home collects and uses the personal information you provide us to give you amazing customer service, to provide you with easy access to all of our products and services, and to make a wider product range readily availabale to our customers.  Also, if you choose, your personal information can be used to keep you up to date on product announcments, upcoming sales, or a wide arrange of information we would like you to hear about.


how we collect personal information

We collect information about you in a few ways. For example, we might ask for your contact information when you correspond with us, call us direct or register on-line for an instant purchase.
In order to make you shopping experience quick and easy to use, some areas of the Jack + Jade Home website allow you to create a personal account with user id that would require some of your personal information. Simply fill out a brief profile which would include your name, phone number, and email address then choose a personalized password for security. Our system saves your information and assigns you a personal ID based on your e-mail address. Next time you order something from Jack + Jade Home you can simply enter your email address and password then the system will automatically access the information it needs.

Jack + Jade Home works with other companies and suppliers that help us provide products and services to you, and we may provide your personal information (name, address, phone number) to these companies. For example, we give shipping companies this information so they can deliver your products efficiently. The information they receive is for shipping and delivery purposes only, and we require that the companies safeguard your personal information in accordance with our policies. At no time is your personal credit card information or email address distributed outside the Jack + Jade Home website.


how we protect your personal information


Jack + Jade Home safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

Jack + Jade Home uses industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is required. 


access to your personal information

 
You always have access to the information we have about you 24 hours a day 7 days a week. If you need to make any changes to your information please feel free to log in to your account at any time at www.jackandjadehome.com.



collecting other personal information


When you browse through the Jack + Jade Home website you are able to do so anonymously. We don't collect personal information when you browse, not even your email address. Your browser, however, does automatically tell us the type of computer and operating system you are using.

Like many other websites, the Jack + Jade Home website uses "cookie" technology. When you first connect to our site, the cookie identifies your browser with a unique, random number. The cookies we use do not reveal any personal information about you. Cookies help us understand which parts of the Jack + Jade website are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We use cookies to study traffic patterns on our site so we can make the site even better.

Jack + Jade Home does not knowingly solicit personal information from children or send them requests for personal information.
If you are under 18, you may use jackandjadehome.com only with involvement of a parent or guardian.

The Jack + Jade Home Security + Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. We encourage you to review the privacy policy regularly for any changes.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy and security policies and practices, please contact us.  Jack + Jade Home processes all privacy inquiries and disputes via email at: info@jackandjadehome.com. Please allow 12-24 hours to receive a reply.